Vienna Sightseeing Tour
See tours

Karlskirche, the Musikverein, Mozart’s house and more

Classical concerts in Vienna: six concerts compared by price and reviews

Classical concerts in Vienna on this site cost from $17 for a two-hour concert in the Musikverein with Mozart, Haydn and Beethoven to $111 for a Strauss dinner show at the Prater. The most reviewed is Vivaldi’s Four Seasons in Karlskirche: $43, 75 minutes, 17,993 reviews at 4.7, played by a period instrument ensemble. All six concerts run between 75 minutes and three hours and show Free cancellation on the listing; a 30-minute light show in the Votivkirche is listed beside them.

The gilded Musikverein hall with its organ and crystal chandeliers

Quick answer

The short answer. For the lowest price, the Musikverein concert at $17: two hours, 4.6 across 8,383 reviews, with the Four Seasons on selected nights. For the most reviewed, Vivaldi in Karlskirche at $43, 75 minutes, 4.7 across 17,993. For Mozart played in period costumes in the Golden Hall, $77. For a concert at Mozart’s first house in Vienna, $66, 4.7 across 2,838.

Classical concerts in Vienna at a glance

Concerts compared
6plus one light show
Cheapest
$17Musikverein, 2 hours
Most reviewed
17,993 reviewsVivaldi in Karlskirche, 4.7
Shortest concert
75 minutesVivaldi in Karlskirche
Longest
3 hoursStrauss dinner show at the Prater
In the Musikverein
2 listings$17 and $77
With opera and ballet
$52Börse Palace, 1.5 hours
Best rated concert
4.7Karlskirche and Mozart’s first house
Free cancellation
All sevenas shown on each listing

Where the music is

Six concerts in five settings

Two in the Musikverein, one in Karlskirche, one at Mozart’s house, two with a show.

Two concerts in the Musikverein

The $17 concert runs two hours with Viennese classics by Mozart, Haydn and Beethoven, and Vivaldi’s Four Seasons on selected nights; 4.6 across 8,383 reviews, marked likely to sell out. The $77 Mozart concert names the Golden Hall in its title: Mozart and Strauss played by musicians in period costumes, two hours, 4.6 across 6,181 reviews. Both titles name the Musikverein, both run two hours, and they are $60 apart; neither listing says which seats its price buys.

Vivaldi in Karlskirche

Vivaldi’s Four Seasons played by a period instrument ensemble in Karlskirche, 75 minutes, $43, 4.7 across 17,993 reviews: the most reviewed concert on this site and the second most reviewed of all 65 listings. It can be booked up to 30 minutes before the start.

Mozart’s first house in Vienna

$66 for 1.5 hours, 4.7 across 2,838 reviews: a concert by a Mozart ensemble at the house, with entry included, and the listing points to the Sala Terrena frescoes of mythical scenes. Book at least two hours ahead.

Börse Palace and the Prater

The Börse Palace concert ($52, 1.5 hours, 4.6 across 992) adds opera singers and ballet dancers to Viennese classical pieces; the listing says it is held in a palace or a concert hall, so the venue can vary. The Strauss dinner show ($111, three hours, 4.6 across 1,026) pairs Strauss classics with a Viennese dinner menu in a mirrored tent at the Prater.

Next door: the Votivkirche light show

Not a concert: a 30-minute light and sound show inside the Votivkirche, inspired by Genesis, $27, 4.8 across 10,688 reviews. The listing marks it wheelchair accessible. At half an hour it fits before a concert evening.

Book direct

Classical concerts in Vienna you can book here

Six concerts and one light show. Live prices and review counts.

Vienna: Vivaldi’s Four Seasons Concert in Karlskirche
Period instrument ensemble17,993 reviews
75 min

Vienna: Vivaldi’s Four Seasons Concert in Karlskirche

★ 4.7 · 17,993 reviews

  • 75 minutes, Vivaldi’s Four Seasons in Karlskirche
  • Period instrument ensemble
  • Must book at least 30min in advance
  • Free cancellation
$43$34.40 / hour
Check availability→
Vienna: Classical Concert in the World-Famous Musikverein
Likely to sell out8,383 reviews
2 h

Vienna: Classical Concert in the World-Famous Musikverein

★ 4.6 · 8,383 reviews

  • Two hours, Mozart, Haydn and Beethoven works
  • Vivaldi’s Four Seasons on selected nights
  • Likely to sell out
  • Free cancellation
$17$8.50 / hour
Check availability→
Vienna: Mozart Concert at the Musikverein - Golden Hall
Likely to sell out6,181 reviews
2 h

Vienna: Mozart Concert at the Musikverein - Golden Hall

★ 4.6 · 6,181 reviews

  • Two hours, Mozart and Strauss concert
  • Musicians in period costumes
  • Likely to sell out
  • Free cancellation
$77$38.50 / hour
Check availability→
Vienna: Classical Concert at Mozart's First House
Entry tickets included2,838 reviews
90 min

Vienna: Classical Concert at Mozart's First House

★ 4.7 · 2,838 reviews

  • 1.5 hours, Concert at Mozart’s first house
  • Entry tickets included
  • Must book at least 2h in advance
  • Free cancellation
$66$44.00 / hour
Check availability→
Vienna: Börse Palace Classical Concert with Ballet & Opera
Opera singers and ballet dancers992 reviews
90 min

Vienna: Börse Palace Classical Concert with Ballet & Opera

★ 4.6 · 992 reviews

  • 1.5 hours, Viennese classical music concert
  • Opera singers and ballet dancers
  • Palace or concert hall venue
  • Free cancellation
$52$34.67 / hour
Check availability→
Vienna: Johann Strauss Dinner Show at the Prater
Viennese dinner menu1,026 reviews
3 h

Vienna: Johann Strauss Dinner Show at the Prater

★ 4.6 · 1,026 reviews

  • Three hours, Johann Strauss dinner show
  • Viennese dinner menu
  • Mirrored tent at the Prater
  • Free cancellation
$111$37.00 / hour
Check availability→
Vienna: Light of Creation Votivkirche Immersive Light Show
Light and sound inspired by Genesis10,688 reviews
30 min

Vienna: Light of Creation Votivkirche Immersive Light Show

★ 4.8 · 10,688 reviews

  • 30 minutes, Immersive light show in Votivkirche
  • Light and sound inspired by Genesis
  • Must book at least 30min in advance
  • Free cancellation
$27$54.00 / hour
Check availability→

Which one to book

Which concert fits your evening

Every figure below is the listing’s own.

  • Your budget is under $50

    The Musikverein concert at $17 or Vivaldi in Karlskirche at $43. Between them, 26,376 reviews.

  • You have little more than an hour

    Vivaldi in Karlskirche, 75 minutes. The Votivkirche light show is 30 minutes, if a concert is not essential.

  • You came for Mozart

    The Golden Hall concert in period costumes at $77, or the concert at Mozart’s first house at $66. The $17 Musikverein programme includes Mozart too.

  • You want singers and dancers

    The Börse Palace concert, $52: opera singers and ballet dancers with the orchestra, 1.5 hours.

  • You want dinner with the music

    The Strauss show at the Prater, $111, three hours with a Viennese dinner menu.

  • You are booking on the day

    Karlskirche up to 30 minutes before, the Börse Palace up to 15, the Strauss show up to an hour, the Golden Hall and Mozart’s house up to two hours. The $17 concert is marked likely to sell out.

Every trip, current fare

Concert prices, by the hour

The $17 Musikverein concert comes to $8.50 an hour; the Strauss show $37.00 an hour with the meal; the light show $54.00 an hour for its 30 minutes.

TourLengthPriceWhat you getCost per hourRating
Vienna: Vivaldi’s Four Seasons Concert in KarlskirchePeriod instrument ensemble75 min$43Vivaldi’s Four Seasons in Karlskirche$34.404.7 · 17,993
Vienna: Classical Concert in the World-Famous MusikvereinVivaldi’s Four Seasons on selected nights2 h$17Mozart, Haydn and Beethoven works$8.504.6 · 8,383
Vienna: Mozart Concert at the Musikverein - Golden HallMusicians in period costumes2 h$77Mozart and Strauss concert$38.504.6 · 6,181
Vienna: Classical Concert at Mozart's First HouseEntry tickets included90 min$66Concert at Mozart’s first house$44.004.7 · 2,838
Vienna: Börse Palace Classical Concert with Ballet & OperaOpera singers and ballet dancers90 min$52Viennese classical music concert$34.674.6 · 992
Vienna: Johann Strauss Dinner Show at the PraterViennese dinner menu3 h$111Johann Strauss dinner show$37.004.6 · 1,026
Vienna: Light of Creation Votivkirche Immersive Light ShowLight and sound inspired by Genesis30 min$27Immersive light show in Votivkirche$54.004.8 · 10,688

The honest answer

Are the concerts worth the price?

Six concerts rated 4.6 or 4.7, from $17.

On the numbers, the $17 Musikverein concert is hard to beat: two hours, 8,383 reviews at 4.6. The $77 Mozart concert costs $60 more for the same two hours and the same 4.6, with Strauss on the programme and musicians in period costumes. The listings do not explain the gap, so check what each price includes in the calendar before paying.

Vivaldi in Karlskirche has the most evidence behind it: 17,993 reviews at 4.7, for $43. Mozart’s first house matches that rating on 2,838 reviews and adds the house itself. The Strauss show is the one for an evening with food, but at $111 it is the most expensive concert here; the music alone costs less elsewhere on this page.

Looking for opera singing rather than a concert programme? Opera shows and a private music walk are compared on their own page.

Opera, compared→

Common questions

Classical concerts in Vienna, answered

How much does a classical concert in Vienna cost?

$17 for the two-hour Musikverein concert, $43 for Vivaldi in Karlskirche, $52 at the Börse Palace, $66 at Mozart’s first house, $77 in the Golden Hall and $111 for the Strauss dinner show.

How long are the concerts?

75 minutes for Vivaldi in Karlskirche, 1.5 hours at Mozart’s first house and the Börse Palace, two hours for both Musikverein concerts, three hours for the Strauss show with dinner.

Which concert do most people book?

By reviews, Vivaldi’s Four Seasons in Karlskirche: 17,993 at 4.7. The $17 Musikverein concert follows with 8,383 at 4.6.

Where can I hear the Four Seasons?

The Karlskirche listing is built around it, played by a period instrument ensemble, $43. The $17 Musikverein concert plays it on selected nights only.

Is there a concert with dinner?

Yes: the Johann Strauss dinner show at the Prater, $111, three hours with a Viennese dinner menu, 4.6 across 1,026 reviews.

Can I book on the day?

Most of them, with a cut-off: 15 minutes for the Börse Palace, 30 for Karlskirche, an hour for the Strauss show, two hours for the Golden Hall and Mozart’s house.

Can I cancel?

All seven listings on this page show Free cancellation; the terms are on each listing.

Go deeper

More guides to Vienna

Vienna: Guided Walking Tour of City Center Highlights

★ 4.7 · 5,658 reviews · 2 hours

$27our top pick Check dates→