Vienna Sightseeing Tour
See tours

Four listings, from $112

Salzburg day trip from Vienna: four listings compared

A Salzburg day trip from Vienna costs from $112 on these listings, for a 14-hour day that pairs Salzburg with Hallstatt, 4.6 across 3,660 reviews. The one listing led by Salzburg is a 12-hour small-group day for $160, no more than 8 people, with Mozart’s birthplace, alpine villages and the lake region, 4.8 across 236 reviews. Four listings in all, 12 to 14 hours from Vienna, up to $885 for a private day that adds Hallstatt and Melk Abbey.

Salzburg old town across the river, domes and the fortress on the hill above

Quick answer

The short answer. For a day trip to Salzburg from Vienna with Salzburg as the main stop, book the $160 small-group day: 12 hours, at most 8 people, 4.8 across 236 reviews. If you also want Hallstatt, two listings cost $112: 14 hours at 4.6 or 13 hours at 4.4.

Salzburg day trip from Vienna at a glance

Listings compared
412 to 14 hours each
Cheapest
$112with Hallstatt, two listings
Led by Salzburg
$160small group of up to 8
Most reviewed
3,660 reviewsHallstatt and Salzburg, 4.6
Best rated
4.8small-group day, 236 reviews
Private
$885adds Hallstatt and Melk Abbey
Reviews across the 4
6,237on the live listings

Alone or paired

Salzburg day trip from Vienna: alone, or paired with Hallstatt

One listing is built around Salzburg; three share the day with Hallstatt.

Salzburg first, small group: $160

12 hours with no more than 8 people, through Salzburg, Mozart’s birthplace, alpine villages and the lake region, 4.8 across 236 reviews. It is the only listing here that puts Salzburg first in its title, and the best rated of the four.

Salzburg with Hallstatt: two listings at $112

The 14-hour day visits the village of Hallstatt and the historic city of Salzburg, 4.6 across 3,660 reviews, the most reviewed listing on this page. The 13-hour day covers Salzburg and Hallstatt between alpine peaks and lakes, 4.4 across 2,318 reviews. Same price; the first is one hour longer and rated two tenths higher.

Private, with Hallstatt and Melk Abbey: $885

13 hours with a private guide and door-to-door transport, three stops in one day, 4.4 across 23 reviews. The price is for the privacy and the third stop; the rating stands on far fewer reviews than the shared days.

Book direct

Book a Salzburg day trip from Vienna, most reviewed first

All four, sorted by review count. Live prices; every card opens the listing.

Day trips from Vienna: Hallstatt& Salzburg Scenic Experience
Day trip from Vienna3,660 reviews
14 h

Day trips from Vienna: Hallstatt& Salzburg Scenic Experience

★ 4.6 · 3,660 reviews

  • 14 hours, Hallstatt village and Salzburg
  • Day trip from Vienna
  • Longest tour here
  • Free cancellation
$112$8.00 / hour
Check availability→
Vienna: Hallstatt, Salzburg, Alps & Lakes Day Trip
Alpine peaks and lakes2,318 reviews
13 h

Vienna: Hallstatt, Salzburg, Alps & Lakes Day Trip

★ 4.4 · 2,318 reviews

  • 13 hours, Hallstatt and Salzburg
  • Alpine peaks and lakes
  • Must book at least 10h in advance
  • Free cancellation
$112$8.62 / hour
Check availability→
Salzburg: Small-Group Day Trip from Vienna
Bestseller236 reviews
12 h

Salzburg: Small-Group Day Trip from Vienna

★ 4.8 · 236 reviews

  • Twelve hours, Salzburg and Mozart’s birthplace
  • Small group
  • Bestseller
  • Free cancellation
$160$13.33 / hour
Check availability→
From Vienna: Hallstatt, Salzburg & Melk Abbey Private Tour
Door-to-door transport23 reviews
13 h

From Vienna: Hallstatt, Salzburg & Melk Abbey Private Tour

★ 4.4 · 23 reviews

  • 13 hours, Hallstatt, Salzburg and Melk Abbey
  • Door-to-door transport
  • Private guide
  • Free cancellation
$885$68.08 / hour
Check availability→

Which one to book

Which Salzburg day trip from Vienna fits you

Every figure is the listing’s own.

  • You want Salzburg as the main stop

    The $160 small-group day, 12 hours, 4.8 across 236 reviews.

  • You want the lowest price

    $112 for 14 hours or $112 for 13; both also go to Hallstatt.

  • You want a small group

    The $160 listing caps the group at 8. The other three descriptions give no group size, except the private day.

  • You want Mozart’s birthplace named

    Only the $160 description names it.

  • You want it private

    $885 with a private guide and door-to-door transport, adding Hallstatt and Melk Abbey, 4.4 across 23 reviews.

Every trip, current fare

Salzburg day trip from Vienna, priced by the hour

All four with cost per hour. The 14-hour $112 day is the cheapest hour, $8.00.

TourLengthPriceWhat you getCost per hourRating
Day trips from Vienna: Hallstatt& Salzburg Scenic ExperienceDay trip from Vienna14 h$112Hallstatt village and Salzburg$8.004.6 · 3,660
Vienna: Hallstatt, Salzburg, Alps & Lakes Day TripAlpine peaks and lakes13 h$112Hallstatt and Salzburg$8.624.4 · 2,318
Salzburg: Small-Group Day Trip from ViennaSound of Music lake region12 h$160Salzburg and Mozart’s birthplace$13.334.8 · 236
From Vienna: Hallstatt, Salzburg & Melk Abbey Private TourDoor-to-door transport13 h$885Hallstatt, Salzburg and Melk Abbey$68.084.4 · 23

The honest answer

Is a Salzburg day trip from Vienna worth 12 to 14 hours?

The small group has the best rating; the shared day has the reviews.

All four listings here are long days: 12 hours at the shortest. The $160 small group is rated 4.8 across 236 reviews; the $112 day is rated 4.6 across 3,660 reviews. The extra $48 buys a group of no more than 8 and a day built around Salzburg, without Hallstatt.

The two $112 listings split on the numbers: 3,660 reviews at 4.6 for 14 hours against 2,318 at 4.4 for 13. On the same price, the longer day with the higher rating is the better Salzburg day trip from Vienna for most people.

The $885 private day is rated 4.4 on 23 reviews. Book it for a private guide and three stops, not for a stronger score: it is the one private Salzburg day trip from Vienna on this page.

Want more time in Hallstatt? Seven Hallstatt listings, from $73, are compared on their own page.

Hallstatt trips, compared→

Common questions

Salzburg day trip from Vienna, answered

Can you do a day trip from Vienna to Salzburg?

Yes. Four listings do it in 12 to 14 hours, from $112 to $885. Three of them also visit Hallstatt.

How much is a one day trip to Salzburg from Vienna?

$112 for the two shared days with Hallstatt, $160 for the small-group day led by Salzburg, and $885 for a private day with Hallstatt and Melk Abbey.

How long is a Salzburg day trip from Vienna?

12 hours on the small-group day, 13 hours on the Alps and lakes day and the private day, 14 hours on the $112 Hallstatt and Salzburg day.

How big is the group?

No more than 8 people on the $160 listing. The private day is your own group. The two $112 descriptions give no group size.

Does any trip visit Mozart’s birthplace?

The $160 small-group day names Mozart’s birthplace. The other three descriptions do not mention it.

Which Salzburg trip is best rated?

The small-group day, 4.8 across 236 reviews. Then the 14-hour day with Hallstatt at 4.6, and the Alps and lakes day and the private day, both 4.4.

Go deeper

More guides to Vienna

Vienna: Guided Walking Tour of City Center Highlights

★ 4.7 · 5,658 reviews · 2 hours

$27our top pick Check dates→