Vienna Sightseeing Tour
See tours

Seven listings, from $73

Hallstatt day trip from Vienna: seven listings compared

A Hallstatt day trip from Vienna costs from $73 on these listings, for 13 hours. Two listings share that price: one with an optional Skywalk, 4.7 across 7,097 reviews, and one through mountains and alpine lakes, 4.6 across 707 reviews. Seven are compared here, up to $885: three add Salzburg, one is a semi-private guided day with stops in the Salzkammergut and St. Gilgen, one is a private day that adds Melk Abbey. All seven start in Vienna and run 12 to 14 hours.

Hallstatt houses with flower boxes on wooden balconies, a forested slope behind

Quick answer

The short answer. For a day trip to Hallstatt from Vienna at the lowest price with the most reviews behind it, take the $73 Skywalk-option day: 13 hours, 4.7 across 7,097 reviews. For Salzburg on the same day, the $112 listing, 14 hours, 4.6 across 3,660 reviews. For a smaller guided day, the $213 semi-private tour at 5.0 across 123 reviews.

Hallstatt day trip from Vienna at a glance

Listings compared
7all 12 to 14 hours
Cheapest
$73two listings at this price
Most reviewed
7,097 reviewsSkywalk-option day, 4.7
With Salzburg
3 listingsfrom $112
Semi-private
$2135.0 on 123 reviews
Private, with Melk
$8854.4 on 23 reviews
Thinnest sample
1 reviewboat-option day, $672
Reviews across the 7
13,929on the live listings

Hallstatt on its own

Four ways to spend the day on Hallstatt alone

The cheapest two cost the same; the reviews do not.

Hallstatt day trip from Vienna with Skywalk

$73, 13 hours, 4.7 across 7,097 reviews, the most reviewed listing on this page by a wide margin. The route passes mountain peaks, lakes and small villages; the Skywalk view over the town is an option on the listing, not in the base price, so check what you select when you book.

Mountains and alpine lakes, also $73

The same price and the same 13 hours, with alpine peaks, mirror lakes and small mountain towns in the description, 4.6 across 707 reviews. If you want a Hallstatt and Alps day trip from Vienna at the lowest fare, this and the Skywalk-option day are the two; the second has ten times the reviews.

Semi-private, with stops on the way

$213 for a 12-hour guided day to the lake region, with stops in the Salzkammergut and St. Gilgen before Hallstatt. Rated 5.0 across 123 reviews: a perfect score on more than a hundred reviews, the best rating on this page with a real sample behind it.

A day with a boat option

$672, 12 hours, with forests, lakes, alpine peaks and small towns in the description and a boat as an option in the title. It shows 5.0 on a single review, so there is almost nothing to judge it by.

Book direct

Book a Hallstatt day trip from Vienna, most reviewed first

All seven, sorted by review count. Live prices; every card opens the listing.

Vienna: Hallstatt Day Trip with Skywalk Option
Bestseller7,097 reviews
13 h

Vienna: Hallstatt Day Trip with Skywalk Option

★ 4.7 · 7,097 reviews

  • 13 hours, Day trip to Hallstatt
  • Views from the Skywalk
  • Bestseller
  • Free cancellation
$73$5.62 / hour
Check availability→
Day trips from Vienna: Hallstatt& Salzburg Scenic Experience
Day trip from Vienna3,660 reviews
14 h

Day trips from Vienna: Hallstatt& Salzburg Scenic Experience

★ 4.6 · 3,660 reviews

  • 14 hours, Hallstatt village and Salzburg
  • Day trip from Vienna
  • Longest tour here
  • Free cancellation
$112$8.00 / hour
Check availability→
Vienna: Hallstatt, Salzburg, Alps & Lakes Day Trip
Alpine peaks and lakes2,318 reviews
13 h

Vienna: Hallstatt, Salzburg, Alps & Lakes Day Trip

★ 4.4 · 2,318 reviews

  • 13 hours, Hallstatt and Salzburg
  • Alpine peaks and lakes
  • Must book at least 10h in advance
  • Free cancellation
$112$8.62 / hour
Check availability→
From Vienna: Hallstatt, Mountains & Alpine Lakes Day Trip
Alpine peaks and mirror lakes707 reviews
13 h

From Vienna: Hallstatt, Mountains & Alpine Lakes Day Trip

★ 4.6 · 707 reviews

  • 13 hours, Day trip to Hallstatt
  • Alpine peaks and mirror lakes
  • Small towns in the mountains
  • Free cancellation
$73$5.62 / hour
Check availability→
From Vienna: Hallstatt Semi-Private Guided Day Tour
Rated 5.0123 reviews
12 h

From Vienna: Hallstatt Semi-Private Guided Day Tour

★ 5.0 · 123 reviews

  • Twelve hours, Guided tour to Hallstatt
  • Stops at Salzkammergut and St. Gilgen
  • Must book at least 4h in advance
  • Free cancellation
$213$17.75 / hour
Check availability→
From Vienna: Hallstatt, Salzburg & Melk Abbey Private Tour
Door-to-door transport23 reviews
13 h

From Vienna: Hallstatt, Salzburg & Melk Abbey Private Tour

★ 4.4 · 23 reviews

  • 13 hours, Hallstatt, Salzburg and Melk Abbey
  • Door-to-door transport
  • Private guide
  • Free cancellation
$885$68.08 / hour
Check availability→
Vienna: Hallstatt, Salzkammergut Day Trip with option boat
Small towns around Vienna12 h
12 h

Vienna: Hallstatt, Salzkammergut Day Trip with option boat

★ 5.0 · 1 review

  • Twelve hours, Forests, lakes and alpine peaks
  • Small towns around Vienna
  • Must book at least 10h in advance
  • Free cancellation
$672$56.00 / hour
Check availability→

Two towns, one day

Salzburg Hallstatt day trip from Vienna: three ways to pair them

Three listings add Salzburg to the Hallstatt day trip from Vienna; two cost $112.

Hallstatt and Salzburg, $112. 14 hours, the village of Hallstatt and the historic city of Salzburg, 4.6 across 3,660 reviews. The longest day on this page and the second most reviewed.

Hallstatt, Salzburg, Alps and lakes, $112. The same price, 13 hours, Salzburg and Hallstatt between alpine peaks and lakes, 4.4 across 2,318 reviews. One hour shorter than the listing above and two tenths lower on the rating.

Private, with Melk Abbey, $885. 13 hours with a private guide and door-to-door transport, Hallstatt, Salzburg and Melk Abbey, 4.4 across 23 reviews. A Salzburg and Hallstatt day trip from Vienna costs $112 shared or $885 private; the gap pays for the privacy and the third stop.

Salzburg on its own, with a group of no more than 8, is on the Salzburg page.

Which one to book

Which Hallstatt day trip from Vienna to book, by budget

Every figure is the listing’s own.

  • You want the lowest price

    $73 for the Skywalk-option day, 4.7 across 7,097 reviews. The mountains-and-lakes day costs the same with 707 reviews.

  • You want the Skywalk

    Only the $73 listing names it, and as an option, not in the base price.

  • You want Salzburg too

    $112 for 14 hours, 4.6 across 3,660 reviews, or $112 for 13 hours, 4.4 across 2,318 reviews.

  • You want a smaller group and a guide

    The $213 semi-private day, 12 hours, 5.0 across 123 reviews, with stops in the Salzkammergut and St. Gilgen.

  • You want it private

    $885 with a private guide and door-to-door transport, adding Salzburg and Melk Abbey, 4.4 across 23 reviews.

  • You want time on the water

    The $672 listing has a boat as an option in its title; it shows 5.0 on one review.

Every trip, current fare

Hallstatt day trip from Vienna, priced by the hour

All seven with cost per hour. The two $73 days work out at $5.62 an hour; the private day at $68.08.

TourLengthPriceWhat you getCost per hourRating
Vienna: Hallstatt Day Trip with Skywalk OptionViews from the Skywalk13 h$73Day trip to Hallstatt$5.624.7 · 7,097
Day trips from Vienna: Hallstatt& Salzburg Scenic ExperienceDay trip from Vienna14 h$112Hallstatt village and Salzburg$8.004.6 · 3,660
Vienna: Hallstatt, Salzburg, Alps & Lakes Day TripAlpine peaks and lakes13 h$112Hallstatt and Salzburg$8.624.4 · 2,318
From Vienna: Hallstatt, Mountains & Alpine Lakes Day TripAlpine peaks and mirror lakes13 h$73Day trip to Hallstatt$5.624.6 · 707
From Vienna: Hallstatt Semi-Private Guided Day TourStops at Salzkammergut and St. Gilgen12 h$213Guided tour to Hallstatt$17.755.0 · 123
From Vienna: Hallstatt, Salzburg & Melk Abbey Private TourDoor-to-door transport13 h$885Hallstatt, Salzburg and Melk Abbey$68.084.4 · 23
Vienna: Hallstatt, Salzkammergut Day Trip with option boatSmall towns around Vienna12 h$672Forests, lakes and alpine peaks$56.005.0 · 1

The honest answer

Best day trip to Hallstatt from Vienna: what the numbers say

The cheapest day has the most reviews; the most expensive have the fewest.

At $73 two listings tie on price, and the Skywalk-option day has 7,097 reviews at 4.7 against 707 at 4.6. That is the safest booking on the page. The extra $39 for the $112 listing buys Salzburg and one more hour, with 3,660 reviews at 4.6.

The semi-private day costs nearly three times the cheapest, $213, and is rated 5.0 on 123 reviews. If a smaller group and stops in the lake region matter, that rating is real evidence.

The two most expensive listings are the thinnest: $672 on one review and $885 at 4.4 on 23. Pay those prices for privacy or a boat, not for proof. Whichever you choose, the Hallstatt day trip from Vienna is a 12-to-14-hour day on all seven listings here.

Not set on Hallstatt? Nine trips out of Vienna, from the Wachau to Prague, are compared on one page.

All trips out of Vienna→

Common questions

Hallstatt day trip from Vienna, answered

Can you do a day trip from Vienna to Hallstatt?

Yes. Seven listings do it in 12 to 14 hours, from $73 to $885. The most reviewed is the $73 Skywalk-option day, 4.7 across 7,097 reviews.

How much is a Hallstatt Austria day trip from Vienna?

$73 for the two cheapest, $112 with Salzburg, $213 semi-private, and $885 for a private day with Salzburg and Melk Abbey.

Is one day trip from Vienna to Hallstatt enough?

All seven listings here do it in one day of 12 to 14 hours. None gives the hours spent in the town itself, so read the itinerary on the listing before you choose.

Is the Skywalk included?

Not in the base price. The $73 listing sells it as an option; no other listing here names it.

Which Hallstatt trips also visit Salzburg?

Three: $112 for 14 hours, $112 for 13 hours, and the $885 private day, which adds Melk Abbey.

Which Hallstatt trip is best rated?

The semi-private day, 5.0 across 123 reviews for $213. The boat-option day also shows 5.0, but on one review.

Do the Hallstatt trips show Free cancellation?

All seven show Free cancellation on the listing. Check the terms for your date before paying.

Go deeper

More guides to Vienna

Vienna: Guided Walking Tour of City Center Highlights

★ 4.7 · 5,658 reviews · 2 hours

$27our top pick Check dates→