Vienna Sightseeing Tour
See tours

Day trip to Slovakia

Bratislava day trip from Vienna: by boat, via a castle or private

A Bratislava day trip from Vienna starts at $100 for an 11.5-hour day: a bus ride to Bratislava, a stroll through the old town, and the return to Vienna by boat past the river landscapes. It is the most reviewed of the five listings on this page, 4.2 across 1,531 reviews. For $109 an eight-hour guided day adds Hainburg and Devín Castle, 4.5 across 303 reviews. A private six-hour day with a local guide and door-to-door hotel transport is $447, and a thirteen-hour day that adds Budapest is $151. Each of the five lists Free cancellation.

Bratislava old town roofs and a cathedral tower above the river, with a road bridge and a river ship

Quick answer

The short answer. For the old town at the lowest price, the $100 day with a boat ride back: 1,531 reviews at 4.2. For a castle on the route and a higher rating, the $109 Devín Castle day via Hainburg, rated 4.5. For a car and a guide to yourselves, the $447 private trip. For a Bratislava day trip from Vienna that also reaches Budapest, the $151 two-capital day.

Bratislava day trip from Vienna, at a glance

Listings on this page
5 day tripsfrom $100
Lowest price
$100bus there, boat back, 11.5 hours
Most reviewed
1,531 reviewsthe boat-return day, rated 4.2
Via Devín Castle
$1098 hours, Hainburg as well
Castles and an underground lake
$21210.5 to 12 hours, rated 4.8
Private, door to door
$4476 hours, 5.0 on 3 reviews
With Budapest as well
$15113 hours, rated 4.7
Lowest cost per hour
$8.70the boat-return day
Shortest day
6 hoursthe private trip
Longest day
13 hoursBratislava with Budapest
Free cancellation
5 of 5shown on each listing

Five ways to spend the day

What each Bratislava day trip from Vienna covers

Old town, a castle, a private car, a second capital, or castles near Vienna: pick the day first.

Bus there, boat back, $100. A bus ride from Vienna to Bratislava, a stroll through the old town, and the return by boat past the river landscapes. The speed boat in the title is the way home. 11.5 hours, 4.2 across 1,531 reviews.

Via Hainburg and Devín Castle, $109. A guided day tour with an expert guide that visits Hainburg and Devín Castle as well as Bratislava, for history and views. Eight hours, 4.5 across 303 reviews.

Private, $447. A local guide for the historic Old Town and the castle, and door-to-door hotel transport in a private car. Six hours, the shortest day here; rated 5.0, on three reviews.

With Budapest, $151. Thirteen hours with a guide: the winding cobblestone streets of Bratislava, then the grandeur of Budapest. 4.7 across 312 reviews.

Castles and an underground lake, $212. Read this one closely. Bratislava is in its title, but its description lists the Seegrotte underground lake, Kreuzenstein Castle, Franzensburg Castle in Laxenburg Park, Liechtenstein Castle and dinner at the Marchfelderhof Manor restaurant: the castles around Vienna of its title. 10.5 to 12 hours, 4.8 across 46 reviews.

Book direct

Bratislava day trip from Vienna: the five listings

Cheapest first, the private day last. Live prices and ratings.

From Vienna: Guided Tour to Bratislava with Speed Boat Ride
Return by boat along the river1,531 reviews
11.5 h

From Vienna: Guided Tour to Bratislava with Speed Boat Ride

★ 4.2 · 1,531 reviews

  • 11.5 hours, Bus to Bratislava old town
  • Return by boat along the river
  • Departs from Vienna
  • Free cancellation
$100$8.70 / hour
Check availability→
Vienna: Guided Bratislava & Devín Castle Tour via Hainburg
Guided day tour from Vienna303 reviews
8 h

Vienna: Guided Bratislava & Devín Castle Tour via Hainburg

★ 4.5 · 303 reviews

  • Eight hours, Bratislava, Hainburg and Devín Castle
  • Guided day tour from Vienna
  • Departs from Vienna
  • Free cancellation
$109$13.62 / hour
Check availability→
Day trips from Vienna: Bratislava and Budapest with Guide
Bratislava cobblestone streets312 reviews
13 h

Day trips from Vienna: Bratislava and Budapest with Guide

★ 4.7 · 312 reviews

  • 13 hours, Bratislava and Budapest day trip
  • Bratislava cobblestone streets
  • Must book at least 10h in advance
  • Free cancellation
$151$11.62 / hour
Check availability→
Vienna / Bratislava: Castles around Vienna +underground lake
Kreuzenstein and Lichtenstein castles46 reviews
10.5 - 12 h

Vienna / Bratislava: Castles around Vienna +underground lake

★ 4.8 · 46 reviews

  • 10.5 to 12 hours, Seegrotte underground lake
  • Kreuzenstein and Lichtenstein castles
  • Dinner at Marchfelderhof Manor
  • Free cancellation
From Vienna: Private Bratislava Day Trip & Castle Visit
Door-to-door hotel transport3 reviews
6 h

From Vienna: Private Bratislava Day Trip & Castle Visit

★ 5.0 · 3 reviews

  • Six hours, Private day trip to Bratislava
  • Door-to-door hotel transport
  • Old Town and Castle with guide
  • Free cancellation
$447$74.50 / hour
Check availability→

Every trip, current fare

Every Bratislava day trip from Vienna, priced by the hour

Cost per hour comes from the listed length. The castles day sells a range of hours, so its cell stays blank.

TourLengthPriceWhat you getCost per hourRating
From Vienna: Guided Tour to Bratislava with Speed Boat RideReturn by boat along the river11.5 h$100Bus to Bratislava old town$8.704.2 · 1,531
Vienna: Guided Bratislava & Devín Castle Tour via HainburgGuided day tour from Vienna8 h$109Bratislava, Hainburg and Devín Castle$13.624.5 · 303
Day trips from Vienna: Bratislava and Budapest with GuideBratislava cobblestone streets13 h$151Bratislava and Budapest day trip$11.624.7 · 312
Vienna / Bratislava: Castles around Vienna +underground lakeKreuzenstein and Lichtenstein castles10.5 - 12 h$212Seegrotte underground lake—4.8 · 46
From Vienna: Private Bratislava Day Trip & Castle VisitDoor-to-door hotel transport6 h$447Private day trip to Bratislava$74.505.0 · 3

Which one, if…

Which Bratislava day trip from Vienna to book

Worked out from the prices, lengths and ratings above.

  • You want the old town at the lowest price

    The $100 day: bus there, a stroll through the old town, boat back. 4.2 across 1,531 reviews, the largest base of reviews on this page.

  • You want a castle on the route

    The Devín Castle day via Hainburg at $109. It costs $9 more than the boat-return day and is rated 4.5 against 4.2.

  • You would like time on the water

    The $100 listing is the one on this page with a boat in its description: the return to Vienna runs past the river landscapes.

  • You want a guide and a car to yourselves

    The private trip at $447: six hours, the Old Town and the castle with a local guide, door-to-door hotel transport. Rated 5.0, on three reviews.

  • You have one day and want two capitals

    The $151 listing is the Bratislava and Budapest day trip from Vienna with the larger base of reviews: 4.7 across 312 reviews, thirteen hours with a guide.

  • Castles interest you more than city streets

    The $212 day: the Seegrotte underground lake, three castles and dinner at a manor restaurant, 4.8 across 46 reviews.

Want Budapest in the same day? Two listings pair it with Bratislava, from $151.

Budapest from Vienna→

Worth it?

Is a Bratislava day trip from Vienna worth the money

On the numbers, the $100 day is the value pick: $8.70 an hour over 11.5 hours, with 1,531 reviews behind it. Its rating, 4.2, is the lowest of the five. The Devín Castle day costs $9 more, works out at $13.62 an hour, and is rated 4.5 on 303 reviews.

The private trip is $447 for six hours, $74.50 an hour. You pay for the car and the guide to yourselves; with three reviews, the 5.0 is too small a base to say more.

The two-capital day at $151 costs $11.62 an hour over thirteen hours and is rated 4.7 on 312 reviews. If Budapest is on your list anyway, a Bratislava day trip from Vienna that includes it saves a second day out.

The other trips out of the city, Hallstatt, Salzburg and the Wachau Valley among them, are compared on the day trips page; short rides on the water are on the boat page.

Common questions

Bratislava day trip from Vienna, answered

How much is a Bratislava day trip from Vienna?

From $100 for the day with a boat ride back, $109 via Hainburg and Devín Castle, $151 with Budapest added, $212 for the castles and underground lake day, and $447 for the private trip with hotel transport.

How long does the day take?

Between six and thirteen hours. The shortest day trip from Vienna to Bratislava here is the private one at six hours; the Devín Castle day is eight, the castles day 10.5 to 12, the boat-return day 11.5, and the day with Budapest thirteen.

Can you travel back to Vienna by boat?

Yes, on the $100 listing: a bus ride to Bratislava, a stroll through the old town, then the boat back to Vienna past the river landscapes. 11.5 hours, 4.2 across 1,531 reviews. The speed boat in the title is the return leg.

Which trip visits Devín Castle?

The $109 guided day tour via Hainburg: eight hours with an expert guide, Hainburg, Devín Castle and Bratislava. 4.5 across 303 reviews. The private $447 trip names the Old Town and the castle of Bratislava itself.

Is there a private Bratislava day trip from Vienna?

Yes, at $447: six hours with a local guide through the historic Old Town and the castle, with door-to-door hotel transport in a private car. It is rated 5.0, on three reviews.

Can you see Bratislava and Budapest in one day?

Two listings do it in thirteen hours: the $151 day with a guide, 4.7 across 312 reviews, and a $335 listing, 4.2 across 26 reviews. The Budapest page compares the two.

Is hotel pickup included?

The private $447 listing describes door-to-door hotel transport. For the other four, the meeting point is set out on each listing; read it before you book.

Can I cancel the booking?

Each of the five listings on this page shows Free cancellation. Check the deadline on the listing before you pay.

Back to all 65 tours in Vienna, by price band.

All tours→

Go deeper

More guides to Vienna

Vienna: Guided Walking Tour of City Center Highlights

★ 4.7 · 5,658 reviews · 2 hours

$27our top pick Check dates→