Vienna Sightseeing Tour
See tours

Hallstatt, Salzburg, the Wachau, Bratislava, Budapest, Prague

Day trips from Vienna: nine trips compared by price and length

Day trips from Vienna on these listings start at $73 for a 13-hour Hallstatt day with an optional Skywalk, rated 4.7 across 7,097 reviews, and go up to $783 for a guided day in Prague. Nine trips reach seven places: Hallstatt, Salzburg, the Wachau Valley with Melk Abbey, Bratislava, Budapest, Prague and Zell am See. All nine are sold from Vienna and run 8.5 to 14 hours, or a full day for Zell am See. Two are small-group days. Pick the place first, then the price.

The blue church tower of Dürnstein above the Danube, a riverboat at the quay

Quick answer

The short answer. The best day trips from Vienna on the review numbers are the two Alpine ones: Hallstatt for $73, 13 hours, 4.7 across 7,097 reviews, or Hallstatt with Salzburg for $112, 14 hours, 4.6 across 3,660 reviews. The shortest is the Wachau by bus and boat, 8.5 hours for $133. For a capital across the border, Bratislava by bus with the return by boat costs $100.

Nine trips out of the city, at a glance

Trips compared
9 listingsseven places, from $73
Cheapest
$73Hallstatt, 13 hours, rated 4.7
Most reviewed
7,097 reviewsHallstatt with the Skywalk option
Best rated, 200+ reviews
4.8Salzburg small group, 236 reviews
Shortest
8.5 hoursthe Wachau and Melk, $133
Longest
14 hoursHallstatt and Salzburg, $112
Across a border
4 listingsBratislava, Budapest and Prague
Small group
2 listingsSalzburg and Prague
Most expensive
$783Prague, 13 hours
Reviews across the 9
14,822on the live listings

Five days inside the country

Day trips from Vienna across Austria: Hallstatt, Salzburg, Wachau, the Alps

Five of the nine Vienna Austria day trips stay in the country.

Hallstatt and the lakes, from $73

The cheapest trip on this page is also the most reviewed: $73 for 13 hours to Hallstatt, past mountain peaks, lakes and small villages, 4.7 across 7,097 reviews. The Skywalk view over the town is an option on the listing, not part of the base price. Adding Salzburg costs $112 and one more hour, 14 in all, 4.6 across 3,660 reviews. Seven Hallstatt listings are set side by side on the Hallstatt page.

Salzburg with a group of eight

The $160 small-group day caps the group at 8 people and spends 12 hours on Salzburg, Mozart’s birthplace, alpine villages and the lake region. It is rated 4.8 across 236 reviews, the best score here from more than 200 reviews. The Salzburg comparison adds the three listings that pair it with Hallstatt.

The Wachau Valley and Melk Abbey

A bus and boat day through the Wachau and the Danube valley, $133, 8.5 hours, 4.5 across 1,644 reviews. The Benedictine Abbey of Melk is an upgrade on the listing, not in the base fare. At 8.5 hours it is the shortest of the nine, which makes it one of the easy day trips from Vienna to fit between city days. The Wachau page compares it with a wine day and a Dürnstein cruise.

Zell am See and a glacier at 3,000 metres

Zell am See is listed as a 1 day trip from Vienna with no hours given: $547 for the lake town and a cable car up to 3,000 metres above sea level. It shows 5.0, but on two reviews. Of the nature day trips from Vienna here, three name mountains or lakes: this one, the $73 Hallstatt day and the $160 Salzburg day.

Book direct

Vienna day trips you can book, most reviewed first

All nine, sorted by review count. Live prices; every card opens the listing.

Vienna: Hallstatt Day Trip with Skywalk Option
Bestseller7,097 reviews
13 h

Vienna: Hallstatt Day Trip with Skywalk Option

★ 4.7 · 7,097 reviews

  • 13 hours, Day trip to Hallstatt
  • Views from the Skywalk
  • Bestseller
  • Free cancellation
$73$5.62 / hour
Check availability→
Day trips from Vienna: Hallstatt& Salzburg Scenic Experience
Day trip from Vienna3,660 reviews
14 h

Day trips from Vienna: Hallstatt& Salzburg Scenic Experience

★ 4.6 · 3,660 reviews

  • 14 hours, Hallstatt village and Salzburg
  • Day trip from Vienna
  • Longest tour here
  • Free cancellation
$112$8.00 / hour
Check availability→
Vienna: Wachau Valley, Melk Abbey Tour with Danube Boat Trip
Bestseller1,644 reviews
8.5 h

Vienna: Wachau Valley, Melk Abbey Tour with Danube Boat Trip

★ 4.5 · 1,644 reviews

  • 8.5 hours, Bus and boat tour of Wachau
  • Danube Valley scenery
  • Bestseller
  • Free cancellation
$133$15.65 / hour
Check availability→
From Vienna: Guided Tour to Bratislava with Speed Boat Ride
Return by boat along the river1,531 reviews
11.5 h

From Vienna: Guided Tour to Bratislava with Speed Boat Ride

★ 4.2 · 1,531 reviews

  • 11.5 hours, Bus to Bratislava old town
  • Return by boat along the river
  • Departs from Vienna
  • Free cancellation
$100$8.70 / hour
Check availability→
Day trips from Vienna: Bratislava and Budapest with Guide
Bratislava cobblestone streets312 reviews
13 h

Day trips from Vienna: Bratislava and Budapest with Guide

★ 4.7 · 312 reviews

  • 13 hours, Bratislava and Budapest day trip
  • Bratislava cobblestone streets
  • Must book at least 10h in advance
  • Free cancellation
$151$11.62 / hour
Check availability→
Salzburg: Small-Group Day Trip from Vienna
Bestseller236 reviews
12 h

Salzburg: Small-Group Day Trip from Vienna

★ 4.8 · 236 reviews

  • Twelve hours, Salzburg and Mozart’s birthplace
  • Small group
  • Bestseller
  • Free cancellation
$160$13.33 / hour
Check availability→
Day trips from Vienna: Prague One Day Guided Tour
Charles Bridge and National Theatre179 reviews
13 h

Day trips from Vienna: Prague One Day Guided Tour

★ 4.7 · 179 reviews

  • 13 hours, Full-day trip to Prague
  • Charles Bridge and National Theatre
  • Must book at least 10h in advance
  • Free cancellation
$783$60.23 / hour
Check availability→
From Vienna: Prague Semi-Private Guided Day Tour
Wenceslas Square and Charles Bridge161 reviews
13 h

From Vienna: Prague Semi-Private Guided Day Tour

★ 4.7 · 161 reviews

  • 13 hours, Small group day tour to Prague
  • Wenceslas Square and Charles Bridge
  • Drive across Austrian vineyards
  • Free cancellation
$207$15.92 / hour
Check availability→
From Vienna: Zell am See & Kaprun Glacier Day Trip to 3,000m
Cable car to 3,000 meters2 reviews
1 day

From Vienna: Zell am See & Kaprun Glacier Day Trip to 3,000m

★ 5.0 · 2 reviews

  • A full day, Day trip to Zell am See
  • Cable car to 3,000 meters
  • Top of Salzburg viewpoint
  • Free cancellation

Across the border

Prague day trip from Vienna, and two more capitals

Four listings leave Austria; all of them are 11.5 hours or longer.

Bratislava, $100. A bus to Bratislava for a walk through the old town, then back to Vienna by boat along the river, 11.5 hours, 4.2 across 1,531 reviews. That is the lowest rating among the nine, on a large sample; read the listing before booking. More Bratislava options sit on the Bratislava page.

Budapest, with Bratislava, $151. Budapest comes only paired with Bratislava here: 13 hours with a guide, the cobblestone streets of Bratislava and then Budapest, 4.7 across 312 reviews. The Budapest page has the details.

Prague, two listings. Both run 13 hours and both are rated 4.7. The $207 small-group day drives across the vineyards of Austria to Wenceslas Square, Old Town Square and Charles Bridge, 161 reviews. The $783 day names Charles Bridge and the National Theatre, 179 reviews. Thirteen hours for one city in another country is a long day, and neither listing says how much of it is spent in Prague itself.

Which one to book

Which trip to take, by time, budget and company

Every figure is the listing’s own: duration, price, rating and review count.

  • You want the lowest price

    Hallstatt with the Skywalk option, $73, 13 hours, 4.7 across 7,097 reviews. A second Hallstatt listing costs the same; both are on the Hallstatt page.

  • You want two places in one day

    Hallstatt and Salzburg for $112, 14 hours, the longest of the day trips out of Vienna on this page; or Bratislava and Budapest for $151, 13 hours.

  • You have half a day

    None of the nine fits. Among day trips near Vienna, the site has one listing sold as a half day: a countryside wine tour with a meal for $129, 4 to 5.5 hours, 4.7 across 666 reviews, the only one of the half day trips from Vienna compared here.

  • You want the shortest full day

    Short day trips from Vienna on this list start at 8.5 hours: the Wachau by bus and boat, $133. Bratislava follows at 11.5 hours for $100.

  • You want a small group

    Salzburg for $160, no more than 8 people, 4.8 across 236 reviews; or Prague for $207, sold as a small-group guided day.

  • You want a car and a driver

    Day trips from Vienna by car, with your own guide, sit outside the nine: Bratislava in a private car with door-to-door hotel transport for $447, 6 hours, 5.0 on three reviews; or Hallstatt, Salzburg and Melk with door-to-door transport for $885.

  • You travel with children

    None of the nine descriptions mentions children or family prices, so day trips from Vienna with kids come down to length: the Wachau at 8.5 hours is the shortest commitment.

Every trip, current fare

Day trips from Vienna, priced by the hour

All nine with cost per hour. Zell am See is sold as a full day and shows a dash. The $73 Hallstatt day is the cheapest hour, $5.62.

TourLengthPriceWhat you getCost per hourRating
Vienna: Hallstatt Day Trip with Skywalk OptionViews from the Skywalk13 h$73Day trip to Hallstatt$5.624.7 · 7,097
Day trips from Vienna: Hallstatt& Salzburg Scenic ExperienceDay trip from Vienna14 h$112Hallstatt village and Salzburg$8.004.6 · 3,660
Vienna: Wachau Valley, Melk Abbey Tour with Danube Boat TripDanube Valley scenery8.5 h$133Bus and boat tour of Wachau$15.654.5 · 1,644
From Vienna: Guided Tour to Bratislava with Speed Boat RideReturn by boat along the river11.5 h$100Bus to Bratislava old town$8.704.2 · 1,531
Day trips from Vienna: Bratislava and Budapest with GuideBratislava cobblestone streets13 h$151Bratislava and Budapest day trip$11.624.7 · 312
Salzburg: Small-Group Day Trip from ViennaSound of Music lake region12 h$160Salzburg and Mozart’s birthplace$13.334.8 · 236
Day trips from Vienna: Prague One Day Guided TourCharles Bridge and National Theatre13 h$783Full-day trip to Prague$60.234.7 · 179
From Vienna: Prague Semi-Private Guided Day TourWenceslas Square and Charles Bridge13 h$207Small group day tour to Prague$15.924.7 · 161
From Vienna: Zell am See & Kaprun Glacier Day Trip to 3,000mCable car to 3,000 meters1 day$547Day trip to Zell am See—5.0 · 2

The honest answer

One day trip from Vienna: which ones earn the price?

Hallstatt is where the evidence is; Prague is where the price gap is.

Start where the evidence is thickest. Hallstatt carries 7,097 reviews at 4.7 for $73; Hallstatt with Salzburg carries 3,660 at 4.6 for $112. The $39 between them buys a second town and one more hour. On these numbers the best Vienna day trips are the two Alpine days and the $160 Salzburg small group at 4.8.

Prague is the case to think about. The $207 and $783 listings have the same length, the same 4.7 and similar review counts, 161 and 179. The gap is $576, and neither description explains it. Unless the more expensive listing shows something you need, the $207 small-group day is the better buy.

Two ratings need care. Bratislava by bus and boat sits at 4.2 across 1,531 reviews, the lowest here on a real sample. Zell am See shows 5.0 on two reviews: a promising number, thin evidence. By review count, the top day trips from Vienna are Hallstatt, Hallstatt with Salzburg, the Wachau and Bratislava.

More day trips around Vienna are on the site: a Wachau wine day for $223, a Dürnstein cruise for $114 and Bratislava via Devín Castle for $109.

The Wachau, compared→

Common questions

Trips out of Vienna, answered

What are the best day trips from Vienna Austria, and why?

By review count: Hallstatt with the Skywalk option (7,097), Hallstatt with Salzburg (3,660), the Wachau (1,644) and Bratislava (1,531). By rating among trips with more than 200 reviews, the Salzburg small group leads at 4.8.

Can you do a day trip from Vienna to Prague?

Yes, two listings do it in 13 hours, both rated 4.7: a small-group day for $207 with Wenceslas Square, Old Town Square and Charles Bridge, and a guided day for $783 with Charles Bridge and the National Theatre.

Can you do a day trip from Vienna to Hallstatt?

Yes. The cheapest is $73 for 13 hours, 4.7 across 7,097 reviews, with the Skywalk as an option. Seven Hallstatt listings, up to 14 hours, are compared on the Hallstatt page.

Can you see Salzburg in a day from Vienna?

Yes: $160 for a 12-hour small-group day with no more than 8 people, or $112 for 14 hours that also take in Hallstatt.

What are good day trips from Vienna for a first visit?

On the numbers, Hallstatt for $73 (7,097 reviews at 4.7) or the Wachau by bus and boat for $133, which is the shortest day at 8.5 hours.

Which day trips from Vienna Austria are the shortest?

The Wachau at 8.5 hours, then Bratislava at 11.5 hours and Salzburg at 12. The Hallstatt, Budapest and Prague days run 13 or 14 hours.

Do the trips show Free cancellation?

All nine listings on this page show Free cancellation on the listing. Check the terms on the listing for the date you pick before paying.

Go deeper

More guides to Vienna

Vienna: Guided Walking Tour of City Center Highlights

★ 4.7 · 5,658 reviews · 2 hours

$27our top pick Check dates→