Vienna Sightseeing Tour
See tours

Two listings, honestly

Schönbrunn Palace tour: two guided entries compared

Two listings on this site take you into Schönbrunn Palace with a guide, and both skip the ticket line. The $17 tour is a Highlights Tour of 22 palace rooms, or a gardens-only tour with a licensed guide, one to two and a half hours, 4.8 on 8,090 reviews. The $65 tour is two hours through the staterooms and the gardens, 4.8 on 1,990 reviews. For the Hofburg and the Sisi Museum, or the Belvedere, see the three palace listings further down.

The yellow façade of Schönbrunn Palace behind flower beds of red, white and purple blooms

Quick answer

The short answer. Book the $17 tour: it has four times the reviews of the other one, the same 4.8 score, and costs $48 less. Choose the $65 tour if you want one fixed two-hour visit that covers both the staterooms and the gardens.

Schönbrunn Palace tours at a glance

Schönbrunn listings
2both guided, both skip the line
Cheapest
$1722 rooms, or gardens only
Most reviewed
8,090 reviewsrated 4.8
Fixed two hours
$65staterooms and gardens
Price gap
$48same score on both
Hofburg and Sisi Museum
$582 to 2.5 hours, guided
Upper Belvedere
$26entry ticket, no guide
Free cancellation
2 of 2as shown on each listing

What the money buys

Palace rooms, gardens, or both

Two listings with nearly the same name and nearly four times the price apart.

The $17 listing gives you a choice at booking: the Highlights Tour of 22 rooms of the palace, or a tour of the gardens only with a licensed guide. That is why its length is a range, one to two and a half hours. Its description calls the palace a UNESCO World Heritage Site and says you skip the lines.

The $65 listing is one fixed visit of two hours: skip-the-line entry, the staterooms and the gardens, with your guide telling the history of the palace and the Habsburgs. If you want rooms and gardens in one booking, that is the listing whose text promises both.

Every trip, current fare

Schönbrunn and the other palace tours, side by side

The two Schönbrunn listings, then the Hofburg, Sisi Museum and Belvedere for comparison. A dash means the listing quotes a range.

TourLengthPriceWhat you getCost per hourRating
Vienna: Skip-the-Line Schönbrunn Palace & Gardens TourSkip-the-line Schönbrunn Palace entry1 - 2.5 h$17Highlights Tour of 22 palace rooms—4.8 · 8,090
Vienna: Skip-the-Line Schönbrunn Palace and Gardens TourSkip-the-line palace entry2 h$65Schönbrunn staterooms and gardens$32.504.8 · 1,990
Vienna: Skip-the-Line Sisi Museum, Hofburg and Gardens TourHofburg courtyards and gardens2 - 2.5 h$58Sisi Museum and Imperial Apartments—4.8 · 8,012
Vienna: Hofburg Palace and Sisi Museum Skip-the-Line TourSkip ticket lines with group2 - 4 h$238Imperial Apartments and Sisi Museum—4.7 · 227
Vienna: Upper Belvedere & Permanent Collection Entry TicketPermanent Collection access90 min$26Upper Belvedere Museum entry$17.334.6 · 18,103

Which one, honestly

Which palace tour to book if…

Five situations, each matched to the listing whose own text fits it.

  • …you want the palace rooms for the least

    The $17 Highlights Tour of 22 rooms, 4.8 on 8,090 reviews.

  • …you mostly want the gardens

    The same $17 listing has a gardens-only option with a licensed guide. Pick it at booking.

  • …you want rooms and gardens in one go

    The $65 tour: staterooms and gardens, two hours, 4.8 on 1,990 reviews.

  • …Sisi is the reason you came

    Her museum is at the Hofburg, not Schönbrunn. The $58 tour covers the Sisi Museum, the Imperial Apartments, courtyards and gardens, 4.8 on 8,012 reviews.

  • …you want Klimt rather than a palace interior

    The $26 Upper Belvedere entry ticket with the permanent collection and its Klimt paintings, 18,103 reviews, the most of any listing on this site.

Book direct

Check dates on Schönbrunn and the nearby palaces

Both Schönbrunn listings, plus the Hofburg and Belvedere entries most people compare them with.

Vienna: Skip-the-Line Schönbrunn Palace & Gardens Tour
Skip-the-line Schönbrunn Palace entry8,090 reviews
1 - 2.5 h

Vienna: Skip-the-Line Schönbrunn Palace & Gardens Tour

★ 4.8 · 8,090 reviews

  • 1 to 2.5 hours, Highlights Tour of 22 palace rooms
  • Skip-the-line Schönbrunn Palace entry
  • Gardens-only option with licensed guide
  • Free cancellation
Vienna: Skip-the-Line Schönbrunn Palace and Gardens Tour
Skip-the-line palace entry1,990 reviews
2 h

Vienna: Skip-the-Line Schönbrunn Palace and Gardens Tour

★ 4.8 · 1,990 reviews

  • Two hours, Schönbrunn staterooms and gardens
  • Skip-the-line palace entry
  • Guide on Habsburg history
  • Free cancellation
$65$32.50 / hour
Check availability→
Vienna: Skip-the-Line Sisi Museum, Hofburg and Gardens Tour
Hofburg courtyards and gardens8,012 reviews
2 - 2.5 h

Vienna: Skip-the-Line Sisi Museum, Hofburg and Gardens Tour

★ 4.8 · 8,012 reviews

  • 2 to 2.5 hours, Sisi Museum and Imperial Apartments
  • Hofburg courtyards and gardens
  • Guided tour of Hofburg complex
  • Free cancellation
Vienna: Upper Belvedere & Permanent Collection Entry Ticket
Likely to sell out18,103 reviews
90 min

Vienna: Upper Belvedere & Permanent Collection Entry Ticket

★ 4.6 · 18,103 reviews

  • 1.5 hours, Upper Belvedere Museum entry
  • Permanent Collection access
  • Likely to sell out
  • Free cancellation
$26$17.33 / hour
Check availability→

Is it worth it

Is the more expensive Schönbrunn tour worth it?

On the data, rarely. The two listings share a score of 4.8; the cheaper one has 8,090 reviews against 1,990, and the gap is $48. What the extra money buys, by the descriptions, is a fixed visit with the staterooms and the gardens together and the Habsburg story told along the way.

For a private guide at a palace, the listing on this site is at the Hofburg, not here: the $238 tour skips the ticket lines with your group and covers the Imperial Apartments and the Sisi Museum, two to four hours, 4.7 on 227 reviews.

The hop-on hop-off bus at $37 names Schönbrunn Palace on its route; its description does not say that palace entry is included.

Walking the centre first? Eleven guided walks from $27 take in the Hofburg and St. Stephen’s.

Walking tours→

All 65 Vienna tours on one page, filtered by price band from under $50.

Every Vienna tour, by price→

Common questions

Schönbrunn Palace tour questions, answered

How much is a Schönbrunn Palace tour?

On this site, $17 for the Highlights Tour of 22 rooms or the gardens-only option, and $65 for a two-hour tour of the staterooms and gardens. The palace’s own counter price is not in these listings.

Do the Schönbrunn tours skip the line?

Yes. Both descriptions say so: the $17 tour says you skip the lines, the $65 tour says skip-the-line entry.

How long does a Schönbrunn tour take?

One to two and a half hours on the $17 listing, depending on the option; two hours on the $65 one.

Can I see only the gardens?

Yes, on the $17 listing, which offers a gardens-only tour with a licensed guide.

Is the Sisi Museum at Schönbrunn?

Not on these listings. The Sisi Museum is part of the Hofburg tours: $58 in a group, $238 with your own group.

Can I cancel?

Both Schönbrunn listings show Free cancellation at the time of reading. The cut-off is on the live listing.

Go deeper

More guides to Vienna

Vienna: Guided Walking Tour of City Center Highlights

★ 4.7 · 5,658 reviews · 2 hours

$27our top pick Check dates→